Top SYTYCD Music of Season 7 – the Monster Music Post
I’ve been working on this post for a while and luckily I got a lot of help from my fellow writers here at PureSYTYCD. I suspect that y’all have been waiting for it, after all my teasing.
Not only are we listing YOUR favorite songs from the season, but we’re also recommending songs you may like for each of the top songs. Whew. It’s been a lot of work, but we love you and you’re great readers so it’s all worth it.
The numbers were hard to figure out, but they’re pretty accurately your favorite songs from Season 7. Please let everybody know if a song suggestion jumps out at you – I bet our readers know a lot of great music in the same vein as some of these phenomenal songs. With no further ado…
1. Lissie’s “Everywhere I Go” –
**This is a HARD one. Not because there aren’t a lot of female vocalists that I love, but because I love Lissie so much and I want to be careful who I liken her to. However, Sydney Wayser is a very good one to recommend. Try “Carousel” – and her free Daytrotter session download. I really like Isobel Campbell for example “Come Undone” – and “Who Built the Road” – . And there’s always Ellie Goulding, who’s very different from Lissie, but has sung “Everywhere I Go” with her. Try “Starry-Eyed” –
**Margaret suggests Josh Kelley’s “Almost Honest” –
**I recommend Greg Laswell’s “And Then You” – , which I heard on the Vancouver audition episode of SYTYCD Canada Season 3.
3. Christina Perri’s “Jar of Hearts” –
**Margaret suggests Sara Bareilles’s new song “King of Anything” –
**I suggest The Pretty Reckless’s “Make Me Wanna Die” –
4. Lil Jon ft. LMFAO’s “Outta Your Mind” –
**Amanda recommends Enrique Inglesias ft. Pitbull’s “I Like It,” – , which was featured on SYTYCD this season, actually.
5. Annie Lennox’s “Wonderful” –
**I recommend Ashley Chambliss “A Little More of You” – from SYTYCD Canada Season from the Vancouver auditions.
6. Tom McRae’s “You Only Disappear” –
**I recommend Matt Duke’s “Rabbit” – , also from SYTYCD Canada’s Vancouver auditions.
7. Roisin Murphy’s “Sinking Feeling” –
**Something by Josefine Cronholm, who “I discovered” from watching the film MirrorMask and seeing that sequence with her disjointed, haunting cover of “Close to You”, which immediately reminded me of Mia Sara’s dance to the evil side in Legend. 🙂 Try “In Your Wild Garden” –. Also Kate Miller-Heidke’s “Politics in Space” – (this would make a great routine!)
8. Skunk Anansie’s “Squander” – and Thomas Dybdahl’s “Adelaide” – , which is kind of a weird choice, but I think it works. He kinda sounds like Anthony and the Johnsons, fyi. He’s my new favorite find and I found him because I did this post. 🙂
**I recommend Zola Jesus’s “Sea Talk,” which you can download free from rcrdlbl.
9. DeVotchka’s “How It Ends” –
**I recommend Beirut, particularly “Nantes” – or “Cherbourg” –
10. Crookers ft. Roisin Murphy’s “Royal T” –
**I’m thinking maybe Sky Ferreira’s “17” – or maybe this song I just found, Noor Kamil’s “Indestructible” –
11. Florence + the Machine’s “Cosmic Love” – and “Addicted to Love” – and “Dog Days Are Over,”
**Margaret recommends Feist’s “Mushaboom” –
**Marianya recommended another Feist song (“I Feel It All” – ), then switched to Metric’s “Help I’m Alive” – , which is a great choice. Both of them, really.
**I recommend A Fine Frenzy’s “Electric Twist” –
12. My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult’s “Wasted Time” –
**I recommend Julian Casablancas’s “River of Brakelights” –
13. Sam Sparro’s “Black and Gold” –
**I recommend Thieves Like Us’s “Forget Me Not” – or O.Children’s “Dead Disco Dancer” –
14. Ryan Leslie’s “You’re Not My Girl” –
**I recommend Anine Stang’s “Trying You On.” Even though it’s in English, she’s Swedish or Finnish and I haven’t been able to find the song on iTunes. The first line is “You’re not my boyfriend,” though. 🙂
15. Janelle Monae’s “Tightrope” –
**I recommend Paloma Faith’s “New York” – or moi’s “After You, Sir”
16. Telepathe’s “Lights Go Down” –
**Marianya recommends Autolux’s “Asleep at the Trigger” – or School of Seven Bells’ “Connjur” –
17. Basement Jaxx ft. Kelis, Meleka and Chipmunk’s “Scars” –
**Marianya recommends the Felix Da Housecat Heavenly House mix of Nina Simone’s “Sinnerman” – I concur – I love Nina!
**I recommend Andrew Graham and Swarming Branch’s “Take It Easy on Kathy At Least She Can Dance” –
18. Rebecca Sayre “New Girl” –
**I recommend Kate Voegele’s “Manhattan From the Sky” –
19. Michael Andrews ft. Gary Jules’s “Mad World” –
**I recommend The Weepies’ “The World Spins Madly On” –
**I recommend Lykke Li’s “I’m Good, I’m Gone” –
**I recommend Bomba Estero’s “Fuego” –
22. Dinah Washington’s “Is You or Is You Ain’t My Baby? (Rae & Christian remix” –
**Marianya suggested Dick Haymes’s “They Can’t Take That Away From Me” –
**I recommend Anna Christoffersson’s “Remember Me” –
**Margaret recommends Jazon Mraz’s “Details in the Fabric” – which was used in the Toronto audition episode of SYTYCD Canada this year. They use great music, those Canadians. 🙂
24. D.H.T. ft. Edmee’s “Listen to Your Heart” –
**I recommend Sky Ferreira and DJ Skeet Skeet’s cover of “Stand Back”
**Marianya recommends Conjure One’s “Endless Dream” – or FC Kahuna’s “Hayling” – , though these songs are very different from each other.
**Marianya recommends KT Tunstall’s “Suddenly I See” – , which she reminded me was the elimination song on SYTYCD Season Two.
**I recommend Martine Marbel’s “Hypocrisy.”
27. Black Gold‘s “Shine” –
**I heard Neon Trees’ “Animal” – on the radio this morning and it seemed to have some of the same flavor. Plus, I love this song. Also, maybe you’d like Miniature Tigers’ “Cannibal Queen” – , too.
28. Project Jenny, Project Jan ft. So Percussion’s “You Said” –
**Again, though it was originally my suggestion and not used on the show, I’m still gonna recommend another. Yawn’s “Kind of Guy” , which is awesome and would make a great routine.
29. Ryan Calhoon “Who We Are” –
**Margaret suggested Jon McLaughlin’s “Human” –, which rocks.
**I recommend Brett Dennen’s “Because You Are A Woman” –
30. N.E.R.D. ft Nelly Furtado’s “Hot-N-Fun” –
**I recommend Santogold, Juliana Casablancas and N.E.R.D’s “My Drive Thru”
31. Jimmy James “Fashionista” –
**Marianya recommended RuPaul’s “Jealous of My Boogie” –
**I recommend Maximilian’s “Back to Start” – . He’s from Norway.
32. Kate Nash’s “Nicest Thing” –
**Margaret suggested Regina Spektor’s “Us” –
**Marianya recommended Regina Spektor’s “On the Radio” – (Isn’t it cute how they keep picking the same artists? Lol)
**Much as I love Regina, I’m gonna pick Jenny Owen Youngs’s “Porchrail” – . My favorite song of hers has a cussword in the title and throughout, so I know I’ll never see it on SYTYCD, but “Porchrail” is also really good. 🙂
33. Amy Winehouse’s “Amy Amy Amy” –
**Marianya recommends Raheem DeVaughn’s “Revelations 2010”
**I recommend Van She’s “Strangers” – or Beth Hart’s “Am I the One” – . They’re weird choices, but you’ll like the songs. 🙂
**How about a reggae version of “Must’ve Been Love” by Michelle Gordon?
**Even though this was already my recommendation and not used on the show, I’m still gonna recommend another song sorta like it. A Fine Frenzy’s “Almost Lover” –
36. Ludacris and Nicki Minaj’s “My Chick Bad” –
**I recommend Santogold’s “I’m a Lady” –
37. Katie Thompson’s “Heaven Is a Place on Earth” –
**John actually reminded me of Elisa’s “Dancing” – and “Rainbow” – which were featured in Season 3.
**I also recommend The Watson Twins’s “Just Like Heaven” – , which has been featured on True Blood.
38. Astor Piazolla’s “Oblivion” –
**Marianya recommends Pablo Agri Sexteto’s “Eramos Tan Jovenes” – or something by Bond, maybe like “Allegretto” –
**Margaret recommends The Weepies’s “Can’t Go Back Now” –
**Marianya recommends Keane’s “Somewhere Only We Know” –
40. Debi Nova’s “Drummer Boy (SYTYCD remix)” –
**I recommend a possibly crazy choice (but great song), Fol Chen’s “In Ruins” –
41. Kid Sister’s “Pro Nails (Rusko remix)” – or Robyn’s “Bum Like You” –
**Marianya recommends Hyper Crush’s “Robo Tech” –
42. Joshua Radin’s “Sundrenched World” –
**I recommend Matthew Ryan’s “Jane, I Still Feel the Same” – and of course, another one of my favorite songs ever, Joshua Radin and Patty Griffin’s “You Got Growing Up to Do” –
43. David Guetta and Kelly Rowland’s “When Love Takes Over” –
**Amanda recommends Flo Rida’s “Club Can’t Handle Me” –
**I suggest Ida Maria’s “I Like You So Much Better When You’re Naked” –
44. Florence + the Machine’s “The Drumming Song” –
**I recommend Peggy Sue’s “Watchman” –
45. Cinematic Orchestra’s “That Home” –
**I recommend Thomas Dybdahl’s “Someday You’ll Dance for Me New York City” – . Told you I’m loving this dude. 🙂
46. 3OH!3 ft. Ke$ha’s “My First Kiss” – , which was on my predicted music list
**I recommend Swedish singer Pernille’s “Turn the Lights Off” –
47. District 78’s “Battle for the Beat” –
**I recommend Madcon’s “Glow” –
48. Melissa Etheridge’s “Fearless Love” –
**Marianya recommends Civil Twilight’s “Quiet in My Town” –
**I recommend Krista Detor’s “Dancing in a Minefield” –
49. Trevor Hall’s “Parachutes” –
**I recommend Ben Harper’s “Show Me a Little Shame” –
50. Train’s “The Finish Line” –
**Marianya recommends Drift Effect’s “Shifting Plates” –
And your lagniappe…
51. Max Richter and Dinah Washington’s “This Bitter Earth/On the Nature of Daylight” – from the “Shutter Island” soundtrack.
**Mariyana recommends Ray Charles’s “That Lucky Old Sun” –
**My weird suggestion is Joshua Bell’s “The Gypsies/Journey Across Europe” – from “The Red Violin” soundtrack.
And there you have it. Sorry for taking up almost the entire front page. 🙂 Enjoy!!
Emilie=rockstar! this is an awesome list, with a lot of songs I had never heard before, good stuff.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEN25DuXe8I
this is a YouTube link of a friend of mine, Jimmy Wilcox, singing “Almost Honest,” one of the songs I recommended. I actually like his version better than Josh Kelley’s!!
the only song I would add, somewhat in same vein of Almost Honest, is “Photographs and Memories,” by Jason Reeves, Adrian Lee’s audition song.
great job Emilie!!
@Margaret: Actually, Jimmy wasn’t on your list, which is why I’m glad you wrote in. Also, I’m glad you mentioned “Photographs & Memories” – That’s a great song from Season 7. Thanks for your help, Margaret!! You had some great suggestions.
Oh, lol, Margaret. I get it now. You recommended “Almost Honest” and your friend Jimmy covered it. He has a good voice!
hahah, I realized after I wrote that it might look funny. Jimmy has an amazing voice, he was the Beast in Beauty & the Beast and a bunch of other lead roles in H.S. He’s now a vocal performance major at Northwestern. Check out his acapella group’s youtube channel “THUNK acapella”, they’re awesome.
“Club Can’t Handle Me” was the National Dance Day song, good choice Amanda!