SYTYCD “All Star” Dancers
Back in Season 7, So You Think You Can Dance introduced the “All-Star” Dancers. These are dancers from the previous seasons who excelled not only in their own specialty but on the show as well that the producers have brought back to the show to work with the Season 7 dancers to help up their game.
For Season 7, the pool of dancers shrunk from a Top 20 to a Top 11 and from the first week the dancers were paired with an All-Star. However, with Season 8 the producers paired the dancers with one another for the first five weeks but then when we reached the Top 10 they were paired with an “All-Star” Dancer.
Below are the All-Stars that were used between Season 7 and 8: what season they came from, their placement, and their specialty. As more seasons of So You Think You Can Dance include the “All-Stars”, I will add the information below.
DANCER | PLACEMENT | STYLES DANCED | RETURNED |
Summer 2005: Season One | |||
Nick Lazzarini | Winner | Jazz | S9: W5 |
Melody Lacayanga | Runner Up | Contemporary / Jazz / Broadway | S8: W6 |
Summer 2006: Season Two | |||
Benji Schwimmer | Winner | Swing | S9: W7 |
Ivan Koumaev | Top 6 | Hip Hop | S8: W7 |
Allison Holker | Top 8 | Contemporary / Jazz / Broadway | S7: W1-3, W5-7, W9 S8: W6-7 S9: W5, W6, W8 |
Summer 2007: Season Three | |||
Neil Haskell | Third Place | Contemporary / Jazz / Broadway | S7: W1, W3, W5, W8 S8: W7 |
Lauren Gottlieb | Top 6 | Contemporary / Jazz / Hip Hop / Broadway / Cultural | S7: W1-4, W6, W8-9 S8: W7 S9: W5, W6 |
Pasha Kovalev | Top 6 | Ballroom / Latin / Salsa | S7: W1-5, W8-9 S8: W6-9 |
Dominic Sandoval | Top 8 | Breaking / Hip Hop | S7: W2, W4-5, W8 |
Jaimie Goodwin | Top 10 | Contemporary / Jazz | S8: W8 S9: W5 |
Anya Garnis | Top 12 | Ballroom / Latin / Salsa | S7: W1-5, W7-8 S8: W7 S9: W5, W6 |
Summer 2008: Season Four | |||
Joshua Allen | Winner | Hip Hop | S8: W9 |
Stephen “tWitch” Boss | Runner-Up | Popping / Locking / Krump / Hip Hop / Stepping | S7: W1, W3, W6, W9 S8: W6, W8 S9: W5-8 |
Katee Shean | Third Place | Contemporary / Jazz / Broadway | S7: W4 |
Courtney Galiano | Fourth Place | Contemporary / Jazz / Broadway / Disco | S7: W1-8 |
Chelsie Hightower | Top 6 | Ballroom / Latin | S8: W6 |
Mark Kanemura | Top 6 | Contemporary / Jazz / Cultural | S7: W1-2, W5, W9 S8: W9 |
William Wingfield | Top 8 | Contemporary | S9: W8 |
Comfort Fedoke | Top 8/12 | Hip Hop / Krump | S7: W1-2, W4, W6-7 S8: W6 S9: W7 |
Summer 2009: Season Five | |||
Brandon Bryant | Runner Up | Contemporary / Jazz | S8: W6 S9: W5 |
Ade Obayomi | Top 6 | Contemporary / Jazz | S7: W1-3, W7-8 S8: W7 S9: W6 |
Janette Manrara | Top 8 | Salsa / Ballroom / Latin | S8: W8 |
Fall 2009: Season Six | |||
Jakob Karr | Runner Up | Contemporary / Jazz | S9: W5 |
Kathryn McCormick | Third Place | Contemporary / Jazz / Cultural / Disco / Broadway | S7: W1-9 S8: W6 S9: W5, W7 |
Ellenore Scott | Fourth Place | Contemporary / Jazz | S8: W8 |
Ryan DiLello | Sixth Place | Ballroom / Latin | S9: W6 |
Summer 2010: Season Seven | |||
Lauren Froderman | Winner | Contemporary / Jazz | S8: W7, W9 |
Kent Boyd | Second Place | Contemporary / Jazz | S8: W8 |
Robert Roldan | Third Place | Contemporary / Jazz / Cultural | S8: W6, W9 |
Alex Wong | Top 8 | Contemporary / Jazz / Ballet | S9: W5, W6, W8 |
Summer 2011: Season Eight | |||
Melanie Moore | Winner | Contemporary / Jazz | S9: W6, W7 |
Marko Germar | Third Place | Jazz | S9: W7 |